Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Henningham, Nicola (1960 - )

Born
1960
Dunedin, New Zealand
Occupation
Academic and Historian
Alternative Names
  • Henningham, Nikki (preferred name)
  • Salmond, Nicola (Birth Name)

Summary

Nicola (Nikki) Henningham is the Executive Officer for the Australian Women's Register. She completed her PhD, a study of gender and race in Northern Queensland during the colonial period, in the Department of History at the University of Melbourne in 2000. Since then, she has taught in a wide range of undergraduate subjects, including world history, film and history and Australian history, and has conducted research for a variety of projects, including the Australian Women's Archives Project. She has research interests in the general area of Australian women's history, with a particular focus on women and sport, women and oral history and the relationship between the keeping of archives and the construction of history. In 2005, she received the National Archives of Australia's Ian Mclean Award for her work in this area.

Related entries

Related Exhibitions

Related Women

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4489b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124