Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dalley, Marie (1880 - 1965)

JP, OBE

Born
4 June 1880
Kewell, near Minyip, Victoria, Australia
Died
8 May 1965
Kew, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Business woman, Local government councillor and Mayor
Alternative Names
  • Dalley, Ma (assumed name)
  • Fimmel, Minnie Mary (name on birth certificate)

Summary

Ma Dalley was a successful businesswoman who became involved in community matters and ultimately was elected to the Kew City Council in 1948, serving as its mayor in 1960. She was a founding and life member of the Australian Local Government Women's Association.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4493b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124