Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cascarret, Clare Josephine (1902? - 1977)

Born
1902?
Minyip, Victoria, Australia
Died
8 April 1977
Mount Eliza, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Businesswoman and Councillor
Alternative Names
  • Cascarret, Clare Josephine (married name)
  • Dalley, Clare Josephine (maiden name)
  • Withers,Clare Josephine (married name)

Summary

Clare Cascarret was a successful business woman who worked with her mother, Marie (Ma) Dalley, in the family business. She served as a councillor on the Melbourne City Council from 1967 -76.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4494b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124