Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Brilliant Ideas and Huge Visions: ABC Radio Australian Rural Women of the Year - 1994-1997

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Davies, Mitty

Born
New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Community stalwart, Farmer and Volunteer
Alternative Names
  • Davies, Beatrice

Summary

Mitty Davies was a regional winner of the ABC Rural Woman of the Year award in 1997. She represented the Broken Hill region in New South Wales. A full partner in a specialist wool growing farm enterprise, she was involved in the day to day management of two properties, 80,000 hectare Murtee Station and 28,000 hectare Oxford. Both properties, at the time of her nomination, carried a total of 26,000 sheep. It was a steep learning curve for a girl born and raised on the New South Wales coast who had never been past the Blue Mountains when she married a farmer from Wilcannia in the 1980s!

Mitty's hard work did not end at the farm gate. In 2009, she received a Queen's Birthday honour for her long and distibguished record of service to the community. She has been a member of the Wilcannia and District Hospital Board and a member of the Far West Advisory Council. She was the Wilcannia and District hospital Board Treasurer and later the Chairman. She was elected the NSW Section Councillor of the Royal Flying Doctor Service and was the Chair of the Regional RFDS Advisory Committee. She also served on the board of the Isolated Children's Parents Association.

Details

Events

1997
Nominated for ABC Rural Woman of the Year in NSW
June 2009
Queen's Birthday Honour recipient

Sources used to compile this entry: ABC Radio, '1997 ABC New South Wales Rural Woman of the Year Award Winners', in ABC Radio Rural Woman of the Year Award, ABC Radio, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1997, http://www.abc.net.au/rural/rwoty/nsw.htm; ABC Rural Radio, Queen's Birthday Honours 2009, with Volkofsky, Aimee, ABC Radio & ABC Online, June 08, 2009, http://www.abc.net.au/rural/nsw/content/2009/06/s2592211.htm.

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4496b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124