Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Condon, Doris Catherine (1908 - 1979)

AM, JP

Born
28 September 1908
Richmond, Victoria, Australia
Died
25 March 1979
South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor and Mayor
Alternative Names
  • Forsyth, Doris Catherine (maiden name)

Summary

Doris Condon served as a councillor for the South Melbourne City from 1962 until 1975, and as Mayor in 1969. She was a member of the Australian Labor Party. In 1957 she was appointed Justice of the Peace and joined the women's committee of the Honorary Justices Association. A member of the Australian Local Government Women's Association, she served as Victorian state president in 1968 and national president from 1971-72. In 1975 she was appointed Member of the Order of Australia in recognition of her service to local government.

Related entries

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4501b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124