Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Petrusma, Jacqueline Anne (1966 - )

Born
23 March 1966
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Business woman, Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Petrusma, Jacquie (also known as)
Website
http://www.jacquiepetrusma.com.au/

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Jacquie Petrusma was elected to the House of Assembly of the Parliament of Tasmania as a Member for Denison at the election which was held in March 2010. She had previously stood as a Senate candidate at the 2004 federal election representing the Family First Party. She was a candidate again for the Senate at the 2007 federal election as a member of the Liberal Party, but was unsuccessful.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4516b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124