Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Burke, Shirley Olga (1921 - 1975)

JP

Born
21 May 1921
Warragul, Victoria, Australia
Died
March 1975
Parkdale?, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer, Local government councillor, Mayor and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Dunn, Shirley Olga (birth name)

Summary

Shirley Burke was elected to the Mordialloc City Council in 1958, representing the Ward of Parkdale. She served as its mayor from 1961-62 and resigned from Council in 1964. The Shirley Burke Theatre in Parkdale is named in her honour.

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Shirley Olga Burke: Solicitor and Councillor', in Kingston Historical Website, City of Kingston, 2006, http://localhistory.kingston.vic.gov.au/htm/article/345.htm.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4520b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124