Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Crawcour, Priscilla ( - 1977)

OBE

Died
10 March 1977
Occupation
Local government councillor and Mayor
Alternative Names
  • Crawcour, Zillah (also known as)

Summary

Zillah Crawcour served as a councillor for the City of Newtown, Victoria from 1957 until 1975 and was its mayor on two occasions, from 1964-65 and 1968. In 1969 she was appointed OBE. She again served as mayor of Newtown 1976-77 and died in office. A city park was named in her honour, as was the Zillah Crawcour Hall at Matthew Flinders Girls High School.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • [Biographical cuttings on Councillor Priscilla (Zillah) Crawcour, awarded OBE for community service, containing one or more cuttings from newspapers or journals], Bib ID 311654; National Library of Australia. Details

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4522b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124