Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sheehan, Ellen (1895 - 1959)

Born
1895
Victoria, Australia
Died
1959
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Local government councillor and Mayor
Alternative Names
  • Sheehan, Nellie (also known as)

Summary

Nellie Sheehan was the first woman to be elected to the Castlemaine Borough Council in 1942 and was the municipality's first woman mayor from 1954-55.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4524b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124