Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view details about this Image

    Miss L. Addison South Australian Ladies Tennis Champion, 1914
    Details

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Addison, Marion Lilian (Lily) (1885 - 1982)

Born
21 December 1885
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
27 November 1982
Occupation
Nurse, Sportswoman and Tennis player
Alternative Names
  • Addison, Lily

Summary

Lily Addison competed in the All England Tennis Championships at Wimbledon in 1919. She served with the Australian Army Nursing Service 1917-19 in Greece and England.

Details

Known as Lily, Marion Lillian Addison had moved from Adelaide to Melbourne by 1910. In 1906 she first won the Victorian Ladies' Tennis Championship.

As a tennis player she had significant success in Australia and often played doubles with her brother J. J. Addison. She was the South Australian Ladies Tennis Champion in 1906, 1908, 1909, 1910 and 1911. She was holder of the Victorian Ladies' singles championship and mixed doubles title in 1909. In 1910 she won all three events in the New South Wales Tennis Championships - the ladies' singles, ladies' doubles and challenge pairs. In 1911 she was both Victorian and New South Wales State Ladies Tennis Champion. In late 1913, at the age of twenty seven, she commenced nursing training at the Melbourne Hospital, graduating in early 1917. She enlisted in the Australian Army Nursing Service in August 1917 and was posted to a number of British military hospitals in Salonika, Greece. In 1918 she suffered lung trouble. After the Armistice, in February 1919 she transferred to the 3rd Australian Auxiliary Hospital in Dartford, England.

In June 1919 she played in the All England Tennis Championships at Wimbledon. She defeated Mrs Tucker, 6-3, 6-1 in the first round. She was beaten by Mrs McNair in the second round 12-10, 6-2. She also competed in the mixed doubles with Max Decagis and beat Mrs L. Mauser-Doust, 6-3, 11-9.

She returned to Australia in July 1919 and by November that year had returned to local tennis, being selected in the Victorian team to play against New South Wales. In 1921 she was again nursing at the Melbourne Hospital but still managed to win the Victorian title for the fifth time. In 1925, Lily Addison held a position as Sister with the Australian Army Nursing Service Reserve.

It appears she did not marry. In 1937 she was a Sister at the Adelaide Hospital but in 1940 is recorded as living in Mont Albert, Melbourne. In 1972 she lived in Kew.

Sources used to compile this entry: Harris, Kirsty, 'Not just 'routine nursing': the roles and skills of the Australian Army Nursing Service during World War I', PhD thesis, The University of Melbourne, 2007; Henningham, Nikki; Morgan, Helen; Harris, Kirsty and Thomas, Graham, 'Using the online community to 'create' history', Australian Women's Register Blog, 22 June 2010, http://www.womenaustralia.info/blog/2010/06/22/using-the-online-community-to-create-history/; Una: The Journal of the Royal Victorian Trained Nurses' Association, December 1916.

Related entries

Digital resources

Title
Miss L. Addison South Australian Ladies Tennis Champion
Type
Image
Date
1914

Details

Kirsty Harris

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4545b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124