Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Edwards, Maree (1962 - )

Born
2 February 1962
Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Edwards, Janice Maree (birth name)
Website
http://www.mareeedwards.com.au/

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Maree Edwards was elected to the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria representing the electorate of Bendigo West, at the election which was held on 27 November 2010. She was re-elected in November 2014, when the ALP regained power.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/id/1716 [accessed 2016-05-03].

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4731b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124