Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hutchins, Natalie Maree Sykes (1972 - )

Born
9 March 1972
Australia
Occupation
Business woman, Parliamentarian and Trade union official
Alternative Names
  • Sykes, Natalie (maiden name)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/id/1707

Summary

A member of the Australian Labor Party, Natalie Hutchins was elected as the Member for Keilor in the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria, in November 2010. In the electoral redistribution of 2012-13, when the seat of Keilor was abolished, she was elected to the new seat of Sydenham at the November 2014 election. She currently holds the ministerial portfolios of Local Affiars, Aboriginal Affairs and Industrial Relations.

Before her entry into the State Parliament she operated her own business. Her former roles included that of advisor to a former premier of Victoria, Steve Bracks and union organiser. In 1996 she earned the distinction of becoming the first woman to be elected as Assistant Secretary of the Victorian Trades Hall Council.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4738b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124