Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McLeish, Cindy (1962 - )

Born
26 April 1962
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer, Politician and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • McLeish, Lucinda Gay (also known as)
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/details/1712-ms-lucinda-mcleish

Summary

A member of the Liberal Party of Australia, Cindy McLeish was elected as the Member for Seymour in the Legislative Assembly of the Parliament of Victoria in November 2010. As a result of the electoral redivision of 2012-13, she was elected to the new Legislative Asssembly seat of Eildon at the November 2014 election.

Sources used to compile this entry: Parliament of Victoria, Members, Lucinda (Cindy) McLeish. http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/details/1712-ms-lucinda-mcleish [accessed 21 August 2015]. Cindy McLeish MP: Member for Eildon. http://www.cindymcleish.org/About-Cindy.aspx [accessed 21 August 2015].

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4741b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124