Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Rutnam, Romaine (1947 - )

Born
1947
Sri Lanka
Occupation
Public servant and Trade unionist
Alternative Names
  • Rutnam, Verna Romaine

Summary

Romaine Rutnam was born in Sri Lanka (then Ceylon) in 1947. She immigrated to Australia in 1969, where she has made a significant contribution to Australian public and community life.

Romaine Rutnam enjoyed a career in the public service that extended across three decades and three states and territories, in Sydney, Canberra, Wollongong and Melbourne. She has also been active in the trade union movement on behalf of her public sector colleagues. She contributed to the formation of the Wollongong Workers' Research Centre.

Since establishing a small charitable foundation, The Romaine Rutnam Serendipity Endowment within The Perpetual Foundation Endowment Fund, in 2002, Romaine has been able to assist a variety of organisations. These include Australia21, the Community Environment Network, National Aboriginal and Islander Skills Association (NAISDA)and, most recently, the International Women's Development Agency and the Central Coast Conservatorium - the latter to establish a scholarship for music tuition for an Aboriginal student.

Sources used to compile this entry: Email Correspondence from Romaine Rutnam, 2011-02-01.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

Australian Women's Register

Digital resources

Title
Romaine Rutnam
Type
Image

Details

Helen Morgan and Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4743b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124