Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Beulah McAppion, 20 February 2011, by Ann-Mari Jordens, courtesy of ACT Heritage Library. Used with permission..
    Details

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McAppion, Beulah (1927 - )

Born
26 September 1927
Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Public servant
Alternative Names
  • Curran, Beulah (Maiden)

Summary

Beulah McAppion is descended from several pioneer families in Canberra's Ginninderra district, the Southwells, Gribbles and Currans. Her grandfather, Henry Curran, was the last Ginninderra blacksmith. Educated at Hall Primary School and Canberra High School, she joined the Commonwealth Department of Price Control in 1942 and following the war served as a clerk in he Commonwealth Superannuation Retirement Benefits Office until 1968. She then managed a cake shop and in the 1980s worked as a volunteer visitor in the Red Cross service for home bound people. Since 2002 she has been a volunteer counsellor with the Uniting Church.

Details

Beulah McAppion was born on 26 September 1927 in Queanbeyan, New South Wales, one of the four children of Arthur Henry Curran and Phylis Una (neé Southwell). Her paternal grandfather, Henry Roland Joseph Curran (Harry), operated the Ginninderra blacksmith's shop and lived in an adjacent house with his wife Agnes (neé Gribble). During her childhood, Beulah saw her grandparents almost every day and has fond and vivid memories of them, their home and her grandfather's workshop. Educated at Hall Primary School and Canberra High School, Beulah joined the Commonwealth Department of Price Control in 1942 and following the war served as a clerk in the Commonwealth Superannuation Retirement Benefits Office until 1968. She then managed a cake shop and in the 1980s worked as a volunteer visitor in the Red Cross service for home bound people. Since 2002 she has been a volunteer counsellor with the Uniting Church.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Related entries

Archival resources

ACT Heritage Library

  • Beulah McAppion Oral History Recording, 1867 - 2011, HMSS 0326; ACT Heritage Library. Details

Digital resources

Title
Beulah McAppion
Type
Image
Date
20 February 2011
Creator
Ann-Mari Jordens
Source
ACT Heritage Library. Used with permission.

Details

Ann-Mari Jordens

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4786b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124