Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Smith, Aimee Guy ( - 1913)

Died
1913
London, United Kingdom
Occupation
Medical practitioner
Alternative Names
  • Smith, Amy Guy

Summary

Dr Aimee (Amy) Guy Smith trained in London and in 1902 registered herself as a medical practitioner in Western Australia. She commenced practice in Kalgoorlie in 1903 and proceeded to build up her practice of mainly women and children although she was also a registered doctor for the Friendly Societies Association of Kalgoorlie.

Isabella Cundell, a patient of Dr Guy Smith, remembers her ministrations fondly. In 1908 several patients under Dr Guy Smith's care died during anaesthesia and she was placed under considerable strain by the following inquests.

Dr Guy Smith became victim to gastric complaint which recurred after the stress of the inquests and she left Kalgoorlie on a trip to regain her health. She died in London in 1913.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; King, Norma, Daughters of Midas. Pioneer Women of the Eastern Goldfields, Business and Professional Women's Club of Kalgoorlie-Boulder &​ Hesperian Press, Victoria Park [W.A.], 1988.

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4791b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124