Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Sturt's Desert Pea, 1947, courtesy of Dorothy Erickson.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Peirl, Amy Ruth (1899 - 1990)

Born
1899
Boulder, Australia
Died
1990
Perth, Australia
Occupation
China Painter, Potter and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Harvey, Amy Ruth

Details

Born in Boulder in 1899, Amy Ruth Harvey was one of six children of gold worker Philip Harvey and his wife Alice, a dressmaker. She was educated in Boulder and at the scholarship school of Eastern Goldfields High until 1915, and then Perth Modern School.

Amy trained as a teacher at the Claremont Teachers College and was sent to teach in the country near Toodyay and then to Maylands Primary School. Here she met Flora Landells and became a student at her Maylands School of Art. In 1929 Amy transferred to the Correspondence school and became involved in educational radio broadcasting.

In 1937 when she married Harold Peirl she was obliged to resign, as married women were not permitted in the Education department service. She was thus able to give more time to her art and she became a china painter of some note. Amy painted in two styles, the naturalistic and the geometric.

In 1947 together with Ira Forbes -Smith (painter and fabric designer) and Bessie Saunders (painter) Amy held a major exhibition at Perth's Newspaper House Art Gallery.

She returned to teaching in 1951, when there was a shortage of teachers and taught at Girdelstone and Applecross High Schools. She retired in 1963 and died in Perth in 1990.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; O'Brien, Phillippa, The Wildflower Image. The Painted China of Amy Harvey : An Exhibition - the Alexander Library Building September 2 to October 8 1991, Library and Information Service of Western Australia (LISWA), Perth, 1991.

Digital resources

Title
Sturt's Desert Pea
Type
Image
Date
1947
Source
Dorothy Erickson

Details

Dorothy Erickson

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4792b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124