Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Lina Furia, 1933, courtesy of Tess Epis.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Furia, Lina (1891 - 1970)

Born
4 November 1891
Grosotto, Tirano, Valtellina
Died
1970
Coolgardie, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Hotel owner
Alternative Names
  • Osmetti, Lina
  • Robustellini, Lina

Summary

Lina Furia owned and ran the Cornwall Hotel in Boulder with her husband Charlie Furia and her son Jack Osmetti from 1926 -1970.

Details

Lina Robustellini migrated to Western Australia in the early 1900s. Her first husband Jack Osmetti was killed on the Golden Horseshoe Mine and she supported her family by running a boarding house. In 1924 she married Charlie Furia and using the compensation money paid out after the death of Jack Osmetti, they purchased the Cornwall Hotel in Boulder. Young migrant miners stayed at the Cornwall, and dances were held for the community every Saturday.

During the Kalgoorlie riots in 1934 the Cornwall was among many buildings belonging to migrants which were burnt down. Lina continued to sell alcohol to her customers and operated a bar from a corrugated iron shed next door to the remains of the hotel until it was rebuilt with compensation money from the government.

Lina Furia provided employment for many young migrant women and men, including Nerina Beccarelli, who worked as a waitress in the dining room.

Sources used to compile this entry: One Hundred Women of the Eastern Goldfields, Goldfields Women's Health Care Association, Kalgoorlie, W.A, 2000; Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; Nerina Beccarelli, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5158936; National Library of Australia; Tess Epis, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5716791; National Library of Australia.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Nerina Beccarelli, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5158936; National Library of Australia. Details
  • Tess Epis, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5716791; National Library of Australia. Details

Digital resources

Title
Charlie Furia and Lina Furia, Marriage
Type
Image
Date
1921
Source
Tess Epis

Details

Title
Lina Furia
Type
Image
Date
1933
Source
Tess Epis

Details

Title
Charlie Furia, Lina Furia and their daughter Teresa
Type
Image
Date
1934
Source
Tess Epis

Details

Title
Cornwall Hotel, Kalgoorlie Boulder
Type
Image
Date
c. 1980
Source
Tess Epis

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4801b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124