Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Lorna Sharp and children, courtesy of Lorna Sharp.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sharp, Lorna (1934 - )

Born
11 January 1934
Gnowangerup, Western Australia
Occupation
Business owner and Office assistant
Alternative Names
  • Powell, Lorna

Details

Lorna Sharp was born in Gnowangerup in 1934, the third child of George Samuel Powell and Hansina Johnson.

First World War veteran, George Samuel Powell moved to Jerramungup to live on his father's Boer War service farm. He was murdered in 1930 and the family moved to Albany, where Lorna and her two brothers Leslie and Paddy went to school.

In 1948 the family moved to Kalgoorlie, where Lorna's mother worked in hotels. Lorna continued her schooling at St Mary's Catholic School in Kalgoorlie, working in a milk bar at night to put herself through her education.

She left school to begin work at 14 as a junior office assistant at the Producers Market on Brookman Street, Kalgoorlie. She enrolled in nursing, but after a year returned to Kalgoorlie to work for HW Davidson, who owned a pickle factory and were distributors for Mills and Ware biscuits.

Lorna Powell left work and married Robert Corbett (Bobby) Sharp on 4 April 1953. They have five children, Robert, Janet, Colleen, Norman and Beverley.

While her children were still at school Lorna returned to the paid workforce and began her career in real estate agent, Pat Engelbrecht. After several years in real estate, she worked for a year at the offices of a drilling company, but she returned to real estate, and became a partner in Wade's Real Estate Agency in 1970. She was the first person in the Goldfields to gain a Real Estate Licence. Lorna completed studies in accountancy and in 1975 became sole proprietor of Wade's Real Estate Agency, now named Kalgoorlie Real Estate.

In 2012 Lorna still works part-time at her real estate agency, Kalgoorlie Real Estate, now a family business, owned by herself, her daughter Colleen, her son-in law Gavin and her son Norman.

Sources used to compile this entry: Goldfields Magazine, Hocking &​ Co, Kalgoorlie, W.A, 17 December 1992; Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; Lorna Sharp, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5158952; National Library of Australia; Goldfields Family History Archives.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Lorna Sharp, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5158952; National Library of Australia. Details

Digital resources

Title
Lorna Sharp: A third for your wife, a third for the pub and a third to bet
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Lorna Sharp describing how men spent their pay in Kalgoorlie
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Lorna Sharp and the importance of work
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Lorna Sharp and children
Type
Image
Source
Lorna Sharp

Details

Title
Lorna Sharp with her staff
Type
Image
Date
2011
Source
Lorna Sharp

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4803b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124