Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Nerina Beccarelli, 2011, courtesy of Nerina Beccarelli.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Beccarelli, Nerina Nesta (1908 - )

Born
29 March 1908
Occupation
Domestic worker and Gardener
Alternative Names
  • Calneggia, Nerina

Details

Nerina Beccarelli was born in Gwalia the youngest child of Maria Tavalli nee Calneggia and Mick Calneggia. Her parents had migrated from Italy to Western Australia, where her father first worked on the Lakewood Woodline and then the Sons of Gwalia Mine.

In 1919 her father Mick died of an infection in the Leonora Hospital and the family moved to Kalgoorlie where her mother worked as a cleaner and was paid from the Mine Workers' Relief Fund.

Maria Tavalli married coal miner, Martin Bonazzi, who died of silicosis in 1940s.

Nerina attended the South Boulder Primary School, playing baseball and other sports. She continued to speak Italian at home, but speaks of other Italians as foreigners. She left school at fourteen to work as a domestic and she later worked as a waitress at the Cornwall Hotel.

She married at twenty one to Frank (Francesco Becarelli), a miner, and moved to Norseman. They had three sons, Louis, Albert and Frank.

Post-war, Nerina helped her husband work in a market garden in Sommerville. In 1983 her husband died of silicosis and Nerina continues to live in Kalgoorlie.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; Mine workers' Relief Fund Records, Kalgoorlie Town Hall; Information supplied by daughter in law, Elaine Beccarelli; Interview with Nerina Beccarelli.

Digital resources

Title
Nerina Beccarelli: Women during the war and the internment of barmen
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli: Weekly Italian dances at the Cornwall Hotel
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Vera Beccarelli discussing 'flattening' a boy who called her a 'Ding'
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli: Rivalry between Kalgoorlie and Boulder
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli: Travelling from Kalgoorlie to Boulder
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli discussing her mothers work after the death of her father
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli describing working in the market garden
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli describing working at the Cornwall Hotel
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli discussing her family staying with Australians during the riot
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli discussing the death of her stepfather from silicosis
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nerina Beccarelli
Type
Image
Date
2011
Source
Nerina Beccarelli

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4810b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124