Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Palma Alfirevich, 2011, courtesy of Palma Alfirevich.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Alfirevich, Palma (1924 - 2015)

Born
16 October 1924
Boulder, Western Australia, Australia
Died
31 August 2015
Mandurah, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Boarding house worker and shopkeeper
Alternative Names
  • Rulyancich, Palma

Details

Palma Alfirevich was born in Boulder, the sixth child of Katica Rulyancich.

Katica Rulyancich had migrated to Kalgoorlie from Yugoslavia with her husband Jacov in 1909 in search of work and a better life. Jakov died of Spanish Influenza virus in 1919, leaving Katica as a single mother with five children.

After the death of her husband, Katica received the Mine Workers' Relief Pension, which was discontinued when she entered a relationship with Palma's father, Dan Nazor, a miner. She had two children with Dan Nazor, Palma and her brother, Joe, but never married again. Dan Nazor lived and worked at the Dusted Miners' Settlement at Southern Cross, and later died of silicosis.

Palma attended the Boulder Primary School, but her education was disrupted during the 1934 Boulder riots when the family home was burnt down and she had to miss school for some months. She left school at 14 and worked in a boarding house in Boulder, where she met her husband Bob Alfirevich.

Palma married Bob Alfirevich in 1942, they had two sons. Palma worked with her husband in Kalgoorlie and later in Perth, where they opened a local delicatessen and grocery store.

Palma retired to Mandurah and died in 2015.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; West Australian, 5 September 2015.

Digital resources

Title
Palma Alfirevich describing escaping Boulder before their house was burnt down during the riots
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Palmira Alfirovich and her family after the riots in Kalgoorlie
Type
Image
Source
Palma Alfirovich

Details

Title
Palmira Alfirovich and family eating
Type
Image
Source
Palma Alfirovich

Details

Title
Palma Alfirevich
Type
Image
Date
2011
Source
Palma Alfirevich

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4814b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124