Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Savina Patroni, taken on arrival in Australia, c. 1950, courtesy of Savina Patroni.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Patroni, Savina (1923 - 2012)

Born
9 January 1923
Serino, Northern Italy
Died
25 June 2012
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Gardener
Alternative Names
  • Piuselli, Savina (Maiden)

Summary

Savina Patroni migrated to Australia from Italy in 1951. She lived in the Somerville garden district of Kalgoorlie and raised a family while also working on the family market garden.

Details

Savina Patroni migrated to Australia in 1951 with her husband and two children, Laura and Bert, on the Australia. Prior to her marriage, Savina had worked as a tailor in one of Milan's top fashion houses. She moved with her husband and children into a house, which had been transported from the Gwalia mine. The corrugated iron dwelling was lined with hessian bags, and there was no electricity or running water. Savina had three more children - Nellie, Alfie and Vilma - in Australia, and cared for the family while also doing hard physical labour in the garden. She picked, packed, and loaded vegetables for sale to markets in Kalgoorlie. The family also had a cow and raised goats and pigs for milk and meat.

Savina continued to work on the garden well into her 60s. She still lives in the same house - albeit with modifications and renovations.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; Kalgoorlie Miner; Interview with Savina Patroni by Criena Fitzgerald 3 March 2011; Details from family members.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Savina Patroni interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5158946; National Library of Australia. Details

Digital resources

Title
Savina Patroni, taken on arrival in Australia
Type
Image
Date
c. 1950
Source
Savina Patroni

Details

Title
Savina Patroni's vegetable garden, Sommerville
Type
Image
Date
c. 1980
Source
Savina Patroni

Details

Title
Savina Patroni at work in the market garden, Sommerville
Type
Image
Date
1983
Source
Savina Patroni

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4817b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124