Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Michelle Berryman, courtesy of Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Berryman, Michelle (1973 - )

Born
25 March 1973
Kalgoorlie
Occupation
Manager
Alternative Names
  • Birch, Michelle

Details

Michelle Anne Berryman (nee Birch) was born in Kalgoorlie Regional Hospital, the second child of Frederick George (Rick) Birch and Betty Anne Birch. Her mother, a paraplegic as a result of a car accident in 1966 near Southern Cross, died in 1975. Michelle's father worked as a remnant miner in Kambalda and was killed in a rock fall in the Otter Juan underground nickel mine in 1996.

Michelle attended primary and high school in Kalgoorlie-Boulder. Her further education commenced in 1990 at Kalgoorlie College, where she began her environment study, gaining an Associate Diploma in Applied Science (Environmental Technology). In 1993 she started work at Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines Pty Ltd. (KCGM) as the Environment Technician responsible for monitoring sulphur dioxide, noise and dust.

Michelle undertook further study by correspondence in 1999 and received a Bachelor of Science (Environmental Science) from Murdoch University in 2004. During this time she continued to work for KCGM in a number of roles from Environment Officer to Senior Environment Coordinator. Work focussed on environment monitoring, reporting, project approvals and working with the community as part of KCGM's commitment to social responsibility. In 2001 Michelle was seconded to the Ovacik Gold Mine in Turkey for 4 months to assist with the establishment of environmental management programmes.

Michelle married Tim Berryman in 2006 and they have two children, Samara and Zane. During and following maternity leave from 2008 to 2010, she was able to work from home part time for KCGM. In 2011 she was enticed back to full time work at KCGM as the Manager Environment and Social Responsibility focussing on environmental management, community engagement and planning for the eventual closure of the mine.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html.

Digital resources

Title
Michelle Berryman remembering the death of her miner father in the Otto Duane Mine in 1996
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Michelle Berryman: Changing mining culture, becoming more aware of the community
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Michelle Berryman: Mothers in mining
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Michelle Berryman
Type
Image
Source
Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4820b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124