Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Nicole Pike, 2011, courtesy of Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pike, Nicole (1981 - )

Born
30 August 1981
New Zealand
Occupation
Voids Officer
Alternative Names
  • Noonan, Nicole

Details

Born in New Zealand in 1981, to Diane Noonan a teacher, and Bernie Noonan a Program Manager for Mental Health.

Nicole attended school in Tasmania at Lindisfarne and St Cuthbert's Primary Schools, completing her education at Mount Carmel and Guildford Young Colleges.

She studied Pharmacy and Information Systems at the University of Tasmania. Completing a degree in Information Systems; Majors in Management of Information Systems and Systems Development.

She married Shannon Pike, a Pastry Chef and Baker in 2007 and they moved to Kalgoorlie in 2008.

Shannon obtained work as a Geo-Technician and Nicole began working for Atlas Copco as a Spare Parts Coordinator in the Mining Industry. She later worked for Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines Pty Ltd. (KCGM) in their warehouse as a Supply Officer.

In 2010 she was successful in obtaining a position in the KCGM Mining Department; Survey/Voids Section, as a Voids Officer and continues to work in this position in 2012.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; Nicole Pike, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5448682; National Library of Australia.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Nicole Pike, interviewed by Criena Fitzgerald, 2011, 5448682; National Library of Australia. Details

Digital resources

Title
Nicole Pike explaining her work as part of the Voids Crew
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nicole Pike discussing female apprentices and working in a warehouse
Type
Interview
Source
Criena Fitzgerald

Details

Title
Nicole Pike and voids crew
Type
Image
Date
2011
Source
Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines

Details

Title
Nicole Pike
Type
Image
Date
2011
Source
Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4821b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124