Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Helen Dugdale, c. 1917, courtesy of Western Australia Police Historical Society.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dugdale, Helen Blanche (1876 - 1952)

Born
21 November 1876
Scotland
Died
1952
Kalgoorlie
Occupation
Inspector State Children’s Department, Nurse and Policewoman
Alternative Names
  • Ryrie, Helen

Details

Helen Ryrie was born in Scotland in 1876. She married George Dugdale in Perth in 1912.

Helen was a Registered Nurse who had worked as a matron of a women's institution, and been employed as an Inspector for the State Children's Department prior to her employment with the police force.

A widow when she was appointed In 1917, she along with Laura Ethel Chipper, was a one of the first two Women's Police constables appointed to work with the Western Australian Police Force.

They began what was primarily welfare work in Perth but also worked in Kalgoorlie. Helen served in Perth and was transferred to Kalgoorlie in 1933. She served there until her retirement on the 10th of April 1939.

Helen died in Kalgoorlie 1952 and is buried in the Kalgoorlie cemetery.

Sources used to compile this entry: Criena Fitzgerald and National Foundation for Australian Women, Karlkurla Gold: A History of the Women of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Australian Women's Archives Project, December 2012, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/wikb/wikb-home.html; Skehan, Peter, 'First Women Police - 1917', in Western Australia Police Historical Society Inc, http://policewahistory.org.au/HTML_Pages/First_women.html.

Digital resources

Title
Helen Dugdale
Type
Image
Date
c. 1917
Source
Western Australia Police Historical Society

Details

Title
Police Force, Roe Street
Type
Image
Date
1931
Source
Western Australia Police Historical Society

Details

Criena Fitzgerald

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4822b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124