Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Crow, Kimberley (1985 - )

AM

Born
September 1985
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Olympian and Rower
Alternative Names
  • Brennan, Kimberley Jean (married name)
Website
http://corporate.olympics.com.au/athlete/kim-brennan-crow

Summary

Kimberley Crow is an Australian Olympic Champion. She won a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janiero in Rowing, in the Women's Single Sculls.

Crow has also served as Chair of the Athlete's Commmission for the Australian Olympic Committee.

In 2017 she was became a Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia 'for significant service to rowing, to the welfare of elite athletes, to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, and to the community'.

Details

Events

2012
Bronze Medalist at the London Olympic Games - Rowing - women's single sculls
2012
Silver Medalist at the London Olympic Games - Rowing - women's double sculls
2016
Gold Medalist at Rio de Janiero Olympic Games - Rowing - women's single sculls
2017
Awarded AM - For significant service to rowing, to the welfare of elite athletes, to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, and to the community

Sources used to compile this entry: http://corporate.olympics.com.au/athlete/kim-brennan-crow [accessed 2017-04-03].

Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4826b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124