Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jones, Giulia (1980 - )

Born
1980
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Parliamentarian
Alternative Names

Summary

Guilia Jones was elected to the ACT Legislative Assembly representing the Canberra Liberals in the electorate of Molonglo at the election which was held in October 2012. As a member of the Opposition, she has Shadow Cabinet responsibility for Women and Multicultural Affairs.

Details

Giulia Jones was born in Hobart and educated at the University of Tasmania in Hobart, Tasmania. She moved to Canberra in 2005 after spending a year in Darwin. In Canberra she ran a small business, worked in the public service and was on the staff of Tony Abbott, Leader of the Opposition in the federal Parliament.

Jones was elected to the ACT Assembly on her fourth attempt to enter parliament at the federal or territory level. She was a Senate Liberal candidate for Tasmania at the 2007 federal election. She stood as a Liberal candidate for Molonglo at the ACT Assembly election in 2008 and was a candidate for the House of Representatives seat of Canberra in the federal Parliament at the 2010 election.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4838b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124