Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Buckmaster, Dorothy Ethel (1907 - 1999)

Born
26 September 1907
Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Died
4 May 1999
Deakin, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Occupation
Charity worker and Country Women's Association leader
Alternative Names
  • Buckmaster, Dorrie

Summary

Dorothy Buckmaster was a member of the Canberra branch of the Country Women's Association (New South Wales). She held various positions including President and Secretary between 1961 and 1980.

Details

Dorothy Ethel Cook was born in Yass, New South Wales on 26 September 1907, to Albert Edward (b.1880) and Eleanor Cook (nee Wilson) (b.1878). Albert and Eleanor were married on 17 September 1902 and had three children. Dorothy was the middle child, with an elder brother Henry (b.1905) and younger sister Vera Marjorie (b.1909). Their father was a school teacher in Bredbo in 1898 and the family travelled throughout New South Wales. In 1932 she married Vernon (Vernie) Buckmaster (1901-1976) and moved to the homestead 'The Rivers' at Uriarra in Canberra. They had two sons Peter (1936-2007) and Jeff (1933-).

On 2 February 1956 Dorothy joined the Canberra branch of the Country Women's Association (NSW) and very quickly became an active member. She held various positions between 1961 and 1975 including President (1961-1963, 1970-1972, 1978-1980), and Secretary (1973-75). She was awarded a Life Membership by the Monaro Group in 1986 and was patron from 1986 to 1988. Dorothy was a leader and dedicated member and provided substantial support to special appeals such as the Children's Medical Research Foundation, the Tennant Creek Re-construction and to the World Wide Refugees organisation. She was a kind and understanding women who shared her life with others. She played the organ at St Luke's in Deakin and regularly performed with the CWA choir for nursing homes and hospitals in Canberra.

In 1977 Vernon and Dorothy moved to Deakin in Canberra, where she died on 4 May 1999.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg; Australian Electoral Commission, 2011, Commonwealth Electoral Roll; News South Wales Government, Date Unknown, Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages: Attorney General and Justice.

Related entries

Archival resources

New South Wales State Records

  • Teachers' Roll, 1869 - 1908, 4073; New South Wales State Records. Details

Cath Akeroyd

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4843b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124