Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dale, Lyn (1945 - )

Born
24 August 1945
Western Australia
Occupation
Administrator, Historian, Soldier and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Kane Dale, Lyn
  • Kane, Lyn (birth name)

Summary

Lyn Dale is a writer and documentary film maker with a passionate interest in the telling of the stories of 'ordinary' Australian women. She has written extensively on the lives of women in the military and has used her own family history to write about the experience of female immigration to Australia.

Lyn comes from a military background. Her father and four uncles served in WWII. The eldest of five children of John Murray Kane (former stockman, drover and soldier) and Betty Johnston, Lyn was educated in Perth Western Australia, apart from 2 years at boarding school in the wheatbelt area of WA. Early work as a machine embroiderer fueled a lifelong interest in embroidery and sewing.

After enlisting in the Australian Army in 1964 and serving for 5 years, Lyn married a Vietnam War Veteran and spent the next decade living in mining towns in Western Australia. When the marriage ended in 1981 Lyn and her 2 daughters moved to Perth, where Lyn later secured an administrative position at Murdoch University. She remained there for 21 years before her retirement in 2009.

Working with Perth Film Maker Samantha Bergersen, Lyn has rpoduced two historically significant documentaries. Maggie's Journey, made in 2004 tells the story of Lyn's paternal grandmother, Maggie Kelly (married name Kane). Twenty-five year old Maggie was one of a group of young female domestic servants who, in 1900, emigrated to Western Australia on a "bride ship". The story is told through photographs, diary extracts, letters and other ephemera.

In 2011 received a grant from the Department of Veterans' Affairs to produce a 90 minute documentary that tells the stories of 16 women who served in the Australian Army from 1951 to the 1990s. Lady Soldiers received high acclaim for its historical significance. In 2012 Lyn began work on a book of the same name, to ensure that material collected for but not used in the documenatary would not be lost to future generations.

Details

Events

1964 - 1969
Served in the Women’s Royal Australian Army Corps
1988 - 2009
Worked in Humanities at Murdoch University in Perth, mostly in the School of Media Communication & Culture.
2001
Completed writing her Grandmother’s biography Maggie's Journey (unpublished)
2004
With Film Maker Samantha Bergersen, produced the 60 minute documentary film Maggie’s Journey - the story of Maggie Kelly Kane.
2008
Co–curated a 3 month long exhibition, The Treasures In The Trunk, at the Western Australian Museum, Kalgoorlie - Boulder Branch. - The exhibition displayed the cabin trunk and some of its artifacts, all of which Maggie Kelly Kane had brought with her to Australia in 1900.
2010
Designed and sewed a quilt for the 60th anniversary celebrations of the founding of the Women’s Royal Australian Army Corps, held in Sydney in 2011. - The quilt features a WRAAC badge superimposed on a map of Australia, the kangaroo and emu from the Australian coat of arms and 4 Federation stars. The reverse of the quilt is made of calico and contains the signatures of many of the 450 ex W.R.A.A.C. and R.A.A.N.C. members who attended the event.
2011
Received a grant from Department of Veterans’ Affairs to make a 90 minute documentary film Lady Soldiers, with Film Maker Samantha Bergersen.
2012
Commenced writing a book Lady Soldiers, telling the stories of many former members of the Women’s Royal Australian Army Corps (W.R.A.A.C.) and the Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (R.A.A.N.C.).
May 2012
Lady Soldiers was launched in Western Australia to high acclaim by Historians (Military and Civilian), and a 200 strong gathering of people at Campbell Barracks in WA. - 12 of the 16 Lady Soldiers featured in the documentary came from all parts of Australia to attend the event.

Sources used to compile this entry: Correspondence between Lyn Kane Dale and Helen Meyer; Personal data supplied by Lyn Kane Dale.

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4849b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124