Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Eddison, Marion Louise Osbaldeston (1885 - 1971)

Born
2 May 1885
Yorkshire, England
Died
10 September 1971
Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Pioneer farmer
Alternative Names
  • Mills, Marion Louise

Summary

Marion Eddison came to Australia in 1919 with her war-veteran husband, and settled on their soldier settler leashold, Yamba, in the Woden Valley in 1926. During the Second World War, the burden of farming fell largely on Marion and her daughters, although they found time for voluntary work. Her three sons were killed in the war.

Details

Marion Eddison's private education in the south of England under a governess, and later in a finishing school in Antwerp, Belgium, ill equipped her for the arduous life of a Canberra farmer's wife. Married in 1910 to English gentleman farmer and horsebreeder Walter Herbert Eddison, she and their four children emigrated with him to Australia in 1919, following his war service with the Australian Light Horse at Gallipoli and France, where he was gassed. After living first in Cooma, then at the Oaks Estate near Queanbeyan, the Eddisons moved with their now six children in 1926 to Yamba, a soldier settler leasehold in the Woden Valley, ACT. There they farmed sheep, bred thoroughbred horses and operated a small dairy. While her three sons were fighting in the Second World War, the burden of farming fell entirely on Marion and her daughters Diana, Pamela and Dorothy. They nevertheless found time to join other local women in raising money for the Red Cross, making clothes for wounded soldiers and volunteering at the Lady Gowrie Services' Hut, opened at Manuka in 1941. War brought tragedy to Yamba. Shortly after his marriage, Tom, then in the Royal Airforce in England, was killed over Holland in 1941. Keith, who joined the Royal Australian Air Force, was killed over New Guinea in 1943, the month before his brother Jack, who joined the Australian Imperial Force and was imprisoned in Japan following the fall of Singapore. The family only learnt of Jack's death after the war ended. After losing stock and property in a bushfire in 1952, the couple moved to suburban Deakin where Walter died in 1966. Eddison Park in Phillip, ACT, is located on what remains of their Yamba property.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Not without my corsets!, c. 1996, NLA 3061911; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Ann-Mari Jordens

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4853b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124