Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lomax, Alice Christina (1893 - 1994)

Born
20 October 1893
Majura, Australia
Died
1994
Campsie, Australia
Occupation
Publican, Shop keeper and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Chumleigh, Alice (former married name)
  • Mayo, Alice (maiden name)

Summary

Alice Mayo was a third generation Australian, the daughter of William Mayo and Mary Ann Warwick. Her grandfather, Albert Mayo, had arrived as a convict in 1839 and lived and worked in the Duntroon area. Alice Mayo married Harold Vere Chumleigh in 1913. They were divorced in 1934 and she married Ferdinand Lomax in 1935. She worked as a schoolteacher as well as running a florist shop in Double Bay and a lingerie shop in Penfold's Buildings in Sydney. She played the piano as well as tennis. She grew up in Majura and lived between there and Sydney until the time of her second marriage. She and Ferdinand Lomax ran hotels at Boree Creek and Brown Mountain before retiring to Batehaven. Ferdinand Lomax died in 1969. Alice Lomax lived to the age of 101, only moving to a Nursing Home at the age of 99.

Details

Alice Mayo had one brother and seven sisters, one of whom was married to Claude Lomax. She also had extended family in the Canberra area; several uncles having settled there. She seems to have come from a family of independent women. Her mother was a postmistress in Canberra before her marriage in 1880, while in 1907 the 'Misses Mayo' were running the Majura Refreshment Rooms in Queanbeyan. A year later another 'Miss Mayo' offered board and residence in the same town. In 1911, Alice Mayo's sister, Elizabeth, took up a position as a probationary nurse at Queanbeyan Hospital.

Alice Mayo's first husband, Harold Vere Chumleigh was a soldier, a colourful character who appears to have reinvented himself and had several wives. Alice Chumleigh sued for divorce in 1934 on the grounds of desertion. Her husband had been transferred to Townsville in 1928. Alice Chumleigh was living with her sister, Ethel Sells, who had divorced her own husband in 1922, in Marrickville in Sydney.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg; Biographical cuttings on Alice Christina Lomax, Canberra pioneer, 433925; National Library of Australia; Fielding, Jean P. And Thyer, J. H., 'Chumleigh, Harold Vere (1880 - 1970)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography; Queanbeyan Age 1 October 1907, 27 March 1908, 10 July 1908, 8 December 1908, 10 October 1919, 18 July 1922; Canberra Times 6 July 1933, 28 June 1934, 9 March 1946; Townsville Daily Bulletin 2 April 1932; New South Wales Births Deaths and Marriages Index.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia

  • Biographical cuttings on Alice Christina Lomax, Canberra pioneer, 433925; National Library of Australia. Details

Catherine Bishop

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4862b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124