Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Reuniting nurses. Morieson's campaign poster c.1989, courtesy of Archives of the Australian Nursing Federation (Victorian Branch) Library.
    Details

  • Click to view this Image

    Belinda Morieson, 2001, courtesy of Archives of the Australian Nursing Federation (Victorian Branch) Library.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • A 'Blueprint' for Union Organising: Multiplying the membership in the Australian Nursing Federation (Victorian Branch) 1989-2012
  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Morieson, Belinda (1942 - )

2004 Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Born
1942
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Trade unionist
Alternative Names

Summary

Belinda Morieson was Branch Secretary of the Australian Nursing Federation, Victoria Branch (ANF(Vic)) from 1989-2001. She oversaw the biggest membership growth in the history of the Branch.

A more comprehensive entry for Morieson will appear later in 2013 when the Encyclopedia of Australian Women and Leadership in the Twentieth Century goes online.

Details

Events

1989 - 2001
Secretary - Australian Nursing Federation (Victorian Branch)
2004
Inducted onto Victorian Honour Roll of Women

Related entries

Branch Secretary

Archival resources

The University of Melbourne Archives

  • Australian Nursing Federation, Victorian Branch, 1903 - 2001, 2006.0027; The University of Melbourne Archives. Details

Digital resources

Title
Reuniting nurses. Morieson's campaign poster c.1989
Type
Image
Date
1989
Source
Archives of the Australian Nursing Federation (Victorian Branch) Library

Details

Title
Belinda Morieson, 2001
Type
Image
Date
2001
Source
Archives of the Australian Nursing Federation (Victorian Branch) Library

Details

James Tierney

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE4916b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124