Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Lawson, Betty (1920 - 2008)

Born
1920
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
2008
Occupation
Equal pay campaigner, Teacher and Trade unionist
Alternative Names
  • Stevenson, Betty (maiden name)

Summary

Read more about Betty Lawson in our sister publication The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia.

Related entries

Helen Morgan

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5184b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124