Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Weir, Margaret Williams ( - 2015)

Died
October 2015
Occupation
Educator, Naval officer and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Williams-Weir, Margaret (also known as)

Summary

Read more about Margaret Williams Weir in our sister publication The Encyclopedia of Women and Leadership in Twentieth-Century Australia.

Margaret Williams passed away in 2015, not long after she was recognised for her contribution to the development of Indigenous education policy by the University of Melbourne through the naming of the Dr Margaret Williams-Weir Lounge in the Melbourne Graduate School of Education, and the Dr Margaret Williams-Weir Vice-Chancellor's Fellowship, of which Noel Pearson is the inaugural recipient.

A life-long educator, Dr Williams-Weir was an Alumna of University Women's College, where she was offered a scholarship. She was the first Aboriginal graduate of an Australian University.

Helen Morgan

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5352b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124