Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Canberra Women in World War I: Community at Home, Nurses Abroad

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Barnard, Jessie Margaret (1868 - 1948)

Born
1868
Glenlyon, Victoria, Australia
Died
August 1948
Victoria
Occupation
Charity worker and War worker
Alternative Names
  • McFarlan, Jessie Margaret (Birth name)

Summary

Jessie Margaret Barnard was a founding committee member of the Federal Territory War Food Fund, convened in August 1914, soon after the outbreak of World War I. According to the Queanbeyan Age, the fund was established to 'assist in relieving the great amount of distress which is inseparable from war.'

Details

Jessie Margaret McFarlan was born to Mary Nairn and James McFarlan, Victualler, in Glenlyon, Victoria in 1868. She married Robert James Allman Barnard (1866-1945) in Melbourne in 1895, and gave birth to two daughters, Helen Macfarlan Barnard, born in London, England in 1903, and Mildred Macfarlan Barnard, born in Melbourne, Australia in 1908. Jessie and family moved to Canberra in 1911 after her husband was appointed foundation professor of mathematics at the Royal Military College (RMC), Duntroon. Mildred Barnard (1908-2000) was later to have a distinguished career as a biometrician and mathematician.

On 21 August 1914, soon after World War I erupted, Jessie Barnard attended the inaugural meeting of the Federal Territory War Food Fund convened by the Territory Administrator's wife, Jane Miller, at the Residency in Acton. According to a report in the Queanbeyan Age on 25 August 1914, a representative group of women residents of Canberra and surrounding districts attended the meeting and supported the establishment of a local branch of the War Food Fund, which had been established by the Sydney Chamber of Commerce to 'assist in relieving the great amount of distress which is inseparable from war.' Jessie and Nina Macartney, the wife of Duntroon instructor, Captain Henry Dundas Keith Macartney, were elected to represent the RMC Duntroon community on the committee, while the Queanbeyan Age reported that 'Mrs. Parnell, wife of the Commandant of the Royal Military College, promised to do all in her power to make the movement a success so far as the college was concerned.'

Jessie and Nina's work appears to have been behind the scenes. In illustration of the hierarchy of military life, it is Ida Parnell who is mentioned at the fundraising social events.

By the early 1920s the Barnard family had moved back to Melbourne where Robert Barnard became senior lecturer in mathematics at the University of Melbourne.

Jessie died in Victoria, Australia in 1948.

Sources used to compile this entry: Patriotic Fund, Queanbeyan Age, 25 August 2014, 2 pp, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article31402795; 'The Royal Military College Duntroon - Duntroon House and the Lodges', in The Heritage Homes of the Australian Defence Force: One hundred Australian homes and two hundred years of history., Phillips, Peter (ed), The Defence Housing Authority, 1996, https://www.dha.gov.au/docs/publications/australian-capital-territory.pdf?sfvrsn=0; 'The appointment of the first four professors of mathematics in the University of Melbourne', Australian Mathematical Society Gazette, March 2006, http://www.austms.org.au/Gazette/2006/Mar06/historical.pdf; Clarke, Patricia and Francis, Niki, 'Jessie Barnard', Canberra Women in World War I: Community at Home, Nurses Abroad, Australian Women's Archives Project, 2015, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/cww1/barnard.html.

Related entries

Related Women

Niki Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5391b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124