Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Canberra Women in World War I: Community at Home, Nurses Abroad

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McKnight, Alma Alberta (1886 - 1967)

Born
July 1886
Jerry's Plains near Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1967
Sydney, News South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Army Nurse and Nurse
Alternative Names
  • Hargreave, Alma (married name)

Summary

Alma McKnight served overseas with the Australian Army Nursing Service in Egypt from 1917 to 1919. Before enlisting she had nursed briefly at Duntroon Military College Hospital Canberra after training at Dubbo Hospital.

Details

Alma McKnight was born in 1886 at Jerry's Plains near Singleton NSW, a daughter of Thomas and Marion McKnight. She attended Warkworth Public School near Jerry's Plains and trained as a nurse at Dubbo District Hospital. She was employed as a temporary nurse in May-June 1917 at Duntroon Military Hospital. Like some other nurses she probably chose to gain experience in a military hospital in Australia while waiting to enlist.

Alma Alberta McKnight enlisted in Sydney on 15 June 1917. She was then nearly 31, her religion was Church of England and she named her sister Mrs Clara Redman of Jerry's Plains as her next of kin. She spent her war service in Egypt although he route to the Middle East was more roundabout than most. She embarked in Melbourne on the Runic on 13 September 1917and travelled to Durban in South Africa where she waited nearly a month for a ship to Egypt via Bombay. By late 1917 nurses were in short supply in Egypt to nurse casualties light horse casualties following the battles at Beersheba, Gaza and Jerusalem.

In January 1918 she was posted to 44th British Stationary Hospital at Kantara south of Suez, a main supply depot and hospital centre for British, Australian and New Zealand troops. In June she was sent to the 31st British General Hospital at Abbassia where she remained nursing until well after the war ended, apart from a spell in hospital as a patient in August 1918.

On 20 July 1919 she was repatriated to Australia on HMT Morvada on duty and was discharged in Sydney in September. Her final rank was staff nurse; she was awarded the British War Medal and the Victory Medal.

In 1928 she at Randwick she married Frank H. Hargreave. She is listed on the Honour Roll of Warkworth Public School, the Singleton Citizens' Memorial and the ACT Memorial. She died in Sydney in 1967.

Sources used to compile this entry: Bramble, Christine, Sisters of the Valley: First World War Nurses from Newcastle and the Hunter Region, Royal Newcastle Hospital Graduate Nurses’ Association Inc., Newcastle, 2011; Butler, A.G., 'Official History of the Australian Army Medical Services 1914-18. Vol. III: Problems and Services', Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1943, p. vii; Clarke, Patricia and Francis, Niki, 'Alma McKnight', Canberra Women in World War I: Community at Home, Nurses Abroad, Australian Women's Archives Project, 2015, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/cww1/mcknight.html; Harris, Kirsty, More than Bombs and Bandages: Australian Army Nurses at work in World War I, Big Sky Publishing, Newport NSW, 2011; Howarth, Ross, History of the RMC Hospital, 5 Camp Hospital and 21 Dental Unit, Royal Military College, A.C.T,, 2007; McKnight Alma Alberta : SERN S/NURSE : POB Singleton NSW, 1914 - 1920, NAA: B2455, MCKNIGHT A A; 1951671; National Archives of Australia; NSW Birth records 3246/1886; marriage records 1928/16853.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Archives of Australia

  • McKnight Alma Alberta : SERN S/NURSE : POB Singleton NSW, 1914 - 1920, NAA: B2455, MCKNIGHT A A; 1951671; National Archives of Australia. Details

Digital resources

Title
Sister Alma McKnight (right)
Type
Image
Date
1918
Source
Australian War Memorial, J05657 - https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/J05657/

Details

Patricia Clarke

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5401b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124