Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Crozier, Georgie (1963 - )

Born
16 November 1963
Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Parliamentarian
Alternative Names
  • Crozier, Georgina
Website
http://www.parliament.vic.gov.au/members/details/1724-ms-georgina-crozier

Summary

Georgie Crozier was elected Liberal Member for the Southern Metropolitan Region in the Legislative Council of the Parliament of Victoria at the election which was held in November 2010. She served as Parliamentary secretary for Health in the Liberal Government. She was re-elected in November 2014, but the Liberal Government was defeated. She currently holds a number of Shadow portfolio positions as a member of the Opposition.

Rosemary Francis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5473b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124