Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Murphy, Isla Victoria (1913 - 1967)

Born
17 July 1913
St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Died
4 January 1967
Toorak, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Army officer (former), Lawyer and Women’s advocacy
Alternative Names
  • Wimpole, Isla Victoria (married name)

Summary

Isla Victoria Murphy was born on 17 July 1913 at St Kilda. After graduating as dux from the Presentation convent school, she attended the University of Melbourne. In 1933, Isla completed her Bachelor of Arts (Hons). She completed her Bachelor of Laws in 1934 and her Masters the following year. Isla was admitted to the Bar on 1 May 1936. She practised with her uncle's firm and was described as 'the best man in the office'. During this time, she also served on the Victorian committee of the St Joan's Social and Political Alliance, an international organization committed to an active role in society for lay Catholic women.

Isla joined the Australian Women's Army Service on 21 November 1941, where she attended the first A.W.A.S. officers' course and became captain. In 1943 she was promoted to major and appointed deputy assistant adjutant-general (women's services) at Land Headquarters. In September 1944 she became assistant adjutant-general (women's services) and was made temporary lieutenant colonel. Murphy assisted with the rehabilitation of servicewomen before transferring to the Reserve of Officers on 7 September 1946.

With the intention of resuming her legal career, she attended a refresher course at the University of Melbourne, where she met solicitor Horace Arthur Wimpole, who had also served in the Australian Imperial Force, and been a prisoner of war. They were married on 16 September 1947, and Isla did not recommence her practice. In 1957-60 Isla was vice-president of the Lyceum Club. She died on 4 January 1967.

Sources used to compile this entry: Reid, Maree, 'Murphy, Isla Victoria (1913-1967)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/murphy-isla-victoria-11203.

Related entries

Colleague

  • Best, Kathleen Annie Louise (1910 - 1957)

    In September 1944 Isla Murphy replaced Kathleen Best as assistant adjutant-general (women's services) and was made temporary lieutenant colonel (substantive in September 1945) in the Australian Women's Army Service.

  • Irving, Sybil Howy (1897 - 1973)

    Isla Murphy was one of the twenty-nine women chosen by the controller Sybil Irving to form the nucleus of the Australian Women's Army Service.

Vice President

Nicola Silbert

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5548b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124