Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Mayo, Marylyn ( - 2002)

Born
New Zealand
Died
2002
Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Academic, Barrister, Lawyer and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Mason, Marylyn (birth name)

Summary

Marylyn Mayo was an inspirational teacher to many female law students, and encouraged them in their legal careers. She established a full law degree at James Cook University and was influential on many of the University's boards and committees. Marylyn graduated with Bachelor degrees in Law and Arts as one of a small group of female law graduates at the University of Auckland in the 1960. After being admitted as a barrister and solicitor by the Supreme Court of New Zealand, she worked in private practice before joining the Ministry of Works as Auckland District Solicitor.

Details

Marylyn Mayo graduated with Bachelor degrees in Law and Arts as one of a small group of female law graduates at the University of Auckland in New Zealand in the 1960s. After being admitted as a barrister and solicitor by the Supreme Court of New Zealand, she worked in private practice before joining the Ministry of Works as Auckland District Solicitor.

Mayo began lecturing in law in 1969 at Queensland's Townsville University College, which later became James Cook University of North Queensland. As a woman in a predominately male academic field, she was an inspirational mentor for many women in North Queensland. She realised her dream of establishing a full law degree at James Cook University in 1989 and was the Foundation Head of the School of Law and acting Dean until 1990, after which she continued lecturing. Marylyn was deputy Dean until 1993. In addition to lecturing, she published articles and presented at conferences. She retired from academic life in 1996.

Marylyn served on several boards and committees, including the Chair of the Townsville Hospital Ethics Committee, and membership of the University and National Health and Medical Research Council Ethics Committee. She also served on various university committees, including the University Council, Academic Board and Promotions Committee. She was president of James Cook University Staff Association and an active member of the James Cook University Branch of the National Tertiary Education Union. Marylyn died in 2002 and has several lectures and scholarships named in her honour.

Sources used to compile this entry: Purdon, Susan and Rahemtula, Aladin (eds), A Woman's Place: 100 Years of Queensland Women Lawyers, Supreme Court of Queensland Library, Brisbane, 2005.

Nicola Silbert

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5573b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124