Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Sally Brown, 2008, courtesy of Sally Brown.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Brown, Sally (1950 - )

The Honourable, AM

Born
1950
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Academic, Barrister, Board member, Chairperson, Chief Magistrate, Judge, Lawyer, Legal academic, Magistrate and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Hamilton, Sally (birth name)

Summary

Sally Brown was at the forefront of women advancing in the Victorian judiciary, as one of the first female magistrates appointed in Victoria in 1985. She was appointed Chief Magistrate in 1990, and then a Judge of the Family Court of Australia in 1993. She has served on a number of boards, including as Chair of the Australian Institute of Criminology.

Details

After time as a solicitor, tertiary lecturer and barrister, Sally Brown was appointed a magistrate in Victoria in 1985; in 1990 she was appointed Chief Magistrate, the first woman to head a Victorian Court. Between November 1993 and June 2010 she was a judge of the Family Court of Australia and for much of that time was the Judge Administrator for the Southern Region, which included Tasmania and South Australia.

Brown was instrumental in the development and delivery of judicial education in Australia, particularly education relating to gender and culture, and the incidence and impact of family violence. She has maintained a long-standing interest in juvenile justice, child protection and children's rights. Other interests, pursued through a range of organizations, relate to support of the marginalised and disenfranchised, including the homeless and prisoners after release, and maintenance of the rule of law.

In 2003 she was appointed to the Victorian Honour Roll of Women and in 2006 was made a member of the Order of Australia. She has been a member or chair of the board of numerous organizations including the Alfred Hospital, the Australian Institute of Criminology, the Australian Institute of Judicial Administration, the Australian Drug and Alcohol Foundation, the International Commission of Jurists (Victorian Chapter), the National Judicial College and the Australian Community Support Organisation.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sally Brown interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project, ORAL TRC 3385; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection; Women Barristers in Victoria: Then and Now, 2007, https://www.vicbar.com.au/wba/; Information provided by Sally Brown via email in March 2016; https://www.vicbar.com.au/wba/tides_change.htm.

Related entries

Related Women

  • Rizkalla, Margaret (1953 - )

    In 1985 Sally Brown and Margaret Rizkalla were the first women to be appointed to the Victorian Magistrates Court.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection

  • Sally Brown interviewed by Ruth Campbell in the Law in Australian society oral history project, ORAL TRC 3385; National Library of Australia, Oral History and Folklore Collection. Details

Digital resources

Title
Sally Brown
Type
Image
Date
2008
Source
Sally Brown

Details

Sally Brown (with Nikki Henningham)

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5597b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124