Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content
  • Click to view this Image

    Tammy Young, by Andrew Campbell, courtesy of The Melbourne Headshot Company.
    Details

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Young, Tamara (Tammy) Leonie (1974 - )

Born
1974
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Barrister's clerk, Businesswoman, Chief Executive Officer, Lawyer and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Young, Tammy (Preferred)
Website
http://www.youngslist.com.au/

Summary

Tammy Young is the founder and owner of Young's List, a boutique barristers' clerking service in Victoria. Combining a passion for practice management and a keen interest in business, Young sought to build upon the expertise she acquired in commercial law, when she launched Young's List in 2012. Of the thirteen Victorian based barristers' clerks, Tammy is the sole female business owner, and one of only two female CEOs.

As a young, single parent of two small children, Tammy completed a Bachelor of Arts (Hons), majoring in history, at the University of Melbourne. She then commenced undergraduate studies in law, which she completed with honours in two and a half years. Young then undertook her articles of clerkship at Minter Ellison where she worked predominantly in taxation. She subsequently completed an associateship at the Federal Court of Australia where she gained experience in both migration and native title law.

Young later worked at Freehills in mergers and acquisitions, and commercial litigation at Cornwall Stodart Lawyers. She signed the Victorian Bar Roll in 2008.

After the birth of her fourth child, Tammy left the Bar and took the unprecedented step of joining Foley's List as a barristers' clerk. This inspired her to start her own list of barristers, with an emphasis on commercial law.

Sources used to compile this entry: Material supplied by Tammy Young, June 2015.

Digital resources

Title
Tammy Young
Type
Image
Creator
Andrew Campbell
Source
The Melbourne Headshot Company

Details

Tammy Young

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5613b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124