Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Adam, Margarita (? - 2007)

Died
21 July 2007
Annandale, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Editor, Indexer, Lawyer and Legal Reporter
Alternative Names
  • Adam, M. (pseudonym)
  • Teddo, Margarita (birth name)

Summary

Margarita Adam (nee Teddo) graduated from the University of Sydney with a Bachelor of Laws degree in 1966 and was admitted to the New South Wales Bar on 18 March of that year. She had not been at the Bar long before she took up legal reporting, for which she adopted the use of a pseudonym derived from her initial and surname. Adam, whose reports appeared in the New South Wales Reports, the Argus Reports and the Australian Law Reports, remained on the practising barristers' list until the mid-1970s. She obtained work with Butterworths as an editor and indexer.

Sources used to compile this entry: Sources used to compile this entry: New South Wales Law Almanac for 1967, V. C. N. Blight Government Printer, New South Wales, 1967, p. 103; 1968, pp. 92, 93; 1969, pp. 90, 92; 1974, pp. 82, 88; Calendar of the University of Sydney for the Year 1968, V. C. N. Blight Government Printer, New South Wales, 1967, p. 971; The Ryerson Index (See: 'Adam, Margarita (Teddo)', Deaths, The Sydney Morning Herald, 24 July 2007); 'Pacific News', Austl. L. Libr. 45 (2007), HeinOnline, http://heinonline.org/HOL/LandingPage?handle=hein.journals/auslwlib15&div=15&id=&page=, accessed online 25 January 2016.

Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5679b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124