Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Davis, Daune Mary Delano (1929 - 1995)

Born
1929
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
29 June 1995
London, England
Occupation
Barrister and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Clark, Daune (birth name)
  • de Lano (variation on previous married name)
  • De Lano (previous married name)
  • DeLano (variation on previous married name)

Summary

It was not until later in life that Daune Delano Davis made the decision to become a barrister. Furthermore, although her maternal uncle, John Roscoe Nield, had been a judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, and her cousin, Lesley Roscoe Nield (later Bowles), was a solicitor, it is Mary Gaudron, later the first woman judge to sit on the bench of the High Court of Australia, who is credited with having influenced Davis to go to the Bar. After leaving school, Davis attended East Sydney Technical College (now the National Arts School) and then embarked upon Arts at the University of Sydney. She did well but did not graduate with a degree. Turning to the law as an intellectual pursuit when her marriage failed, and with Gaudron's assurance that she had what it took, she obtained the qualification of Diploma in Law through the Barristers' Admission Board and was admitted to the New South Wales Bar on 14 June 1974. She went on to practise, predominantly in family law, using the Women Lawyers' Room at Frederick Jordan Chambers until she succeeded in being able to have her own. Notable among her cases was what may have been the last breach of promise suit. In the mid-eighties she suffered a broken leg which restricted her labours. Davis later retired due to ill health.

Sources used to compile this entry: Questionnaire compiled by Juliette Brodsky and completed by Francesca Davis, daughter of Daune Delano Davis, March 2016; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1976, D. West Government Printer, New South Wales, 1976, pp. 68, 73; 1979, pp. 77, 86; 1980, pp. 102, 113; 1983, pp. 83, 103; The University of Sydney Calendar for the Year 1961, Sydney: V. C. N. Blight, Government Printer, Publisher to the University, 1960, pp. 900, 908.

Related entries

Related Women

Juliette Brodsky and Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5686b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124