Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Knox, Helen Mary (? - 1987)

Died
27 July 1987
Occupation
Barrister, Journalist and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Upton, Helen (birth name)

Summary

Helen Knox (nee Upton) became a barrister after having worked as a journalist for more than two decades. She was educated by the Sisters of Mercy, Boorowa, in south-western New South Wales before winning a bursary to attend Our Lady of Mercy College in Goulburn. In 1927, she was enrolled in the Teachers' College in the grounds of the University of Sydney; by 1931 she had graduated with an Arts degree. In 1937 Knox was appointed to a position on the staff of the 'Sun' newspaper in Sydney; she remained with the paper throughout the Second World War. Returning to the University in 1944, she undertook a Bachelor of Laws degree and graduated in 1950. By now she was writing for Consolidated Press. Knox was admitted to the New South Wales Bar on 12 February 1960 and for a time shared chambers with Cecily Backhouse (later QC and judge of the NSW District Court). Her practice was chiefly in divorce.

Details

Events

1937 - 1960
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Brodsky, Juliette, 'Cecily Backhouse Interview, Cecily Backhouse QC interview with Juliette Brodsky, 4 July 2010', in Pioneering Women at the NSW Bar: 1921-1975, New South Wales Bar Association, 2011, http://www.nswbar.asn.au/the-bar-association/pioneering-women#/12_cecily_backhouse; Calendar of the University of Sydney for the Year 1932, Sydney: Angus and Robertson, Ltd., Publishers to the University, 1932, pp. 638, 816; The University of Sydney Calendar Supplement for the Years 1943-1944, Sydney: Alfred Henry Pettifer, Acting Government Printer, Publisher to the University, 1944, p. 5; 1952, p. 378; 'Barristers Admitted', SMH Archives, 13 February 1960, p. 11; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1961, V. C. N. Blight, Government Printer, 1961, pp. 82, 87; pp. 90, 97; 1967, pp. 89, 97; 1977, pp. 62, 79; The Ryerson Index (See: 'Knox, Helen Mary', The Sydney Morning Herald, Saturday 8 August 1987, p. 160).

Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5691b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124