Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Maddocks, Hilda Maude (1916 - 1974)

Born
28 August 1916
Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Died
28 October 1974
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Catalano, Hilda (married name)

Summary

Hilda Maude Maddocks, the sixth woman to be admitted to the New South Wales Bar, was educated at Fort Street Girls' High School and the University of Sydney, where she graduated with a Bachelor of Laws in 1939 and was a student in the Faculty of Economics. When war broke out, she became honorary treasurer of the Law School Comforts Fund. At the time of her admission to the New South Wales Bar on 26 May 1939, she was employed in the legal branch of the Department of Road Transport & Tramways where her father, Sydney Aubrey Maddocks, himself a law graduate of the University of Sydney and formerly on the list of non-practising barristers at the New South Wales Bar, had been commissioner. Five years later, having joined the Commonwealth Crown Solicitor's Office, she was admitted as a solicitor, on 26 May 1944. On 1 February 1962, Hilda Maude (now Catalano) was appointed legal officer, Crown Solicitor's Office, Department of the Attorney-General and of Justice; her designation was altered to solicitor on 1 September 1962. She retired on 7 August 1973.

Sources used to compile this entry: Mackinolty, John & Judy (ed.), A Century Down Town: Sydney University Law School's First Hundred Years, Sydney University Law School, Sydney, 1991; O'Brien, Joan M., 'A History of Women in the Legal Profession in New South Wales', MA thesis, Department of History, University of Sydney, 1986. Also available at https://womenlawyersnsw.org.au/wp-content/uploads/History-of-Women-in-Legal-Profession.pdf; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1931, Sydney: Alfred James Kent, I.S.O., 1931, p. 78; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1940, Thomas Henry Tennant, Government Printer, Sydney, 1940, p. 76; 1945, p. 91; 1948, p. 92; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1943, Sydney: Alfred Henry Pettifer, Acting Government Printer, 1943, p. 76; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1950, Sydney: Alfred Henry Pettifer, Government Printer, 1950, p. 93; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1960, V. C. N. Blight, Government Printer, Sydney, 1960, p. 103; 1974, p. 122; The University of Sydney Calendar for the Year 1940, Sydney: Thomas Henry Tennant, Government Printer, Publisher to the University, 1940, pp. 287, 291, 581; 'Sydney's Women Barristers', The Newcastle Sun, Saturday 27 May 1939, p. 3, http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/167365290, accessed online 7 January 2016; 'Civil Servant Barristers. Eight Admissions', The Sydney Morning Herald, Saturday 27 May 1939, p. 18, http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/17590087, accessed online 11 February 2016; 'Women's War Work', The Sydney Morning Herald, Thursday 18 July 1940, p. 16, http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17674265, accessed online 2 March 2016; 'Women Lawyers' Dinner', The Sydney Morning Herald, Friday 7 June 1946, p. 8, http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/17989665, accessed online 28 January 2016; 'Fort Street celebrates its centenary', The Australian Women's Weekly, Saturday 9 April 1949, p. 28, http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/47222100, accessed online 7 March 2016; 'Appointments on Probation', Government Gazette of the State of New South Wales, Friday 31 August 1962 [Issue No. 82 (Supplement)], p. 2596, http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/220324652, accessed online 1 March 2016; 'Confirmation of Appointment and Alteration of Designation', Government Gazette of the State of New South Wales, Friday 12 October 1962 [Issue No. 99 (Supplement)] p. 2982, http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/220382417, accessed online 7 March 2016; 'Retirements', Government Gazette of the State of New South Wales, Friday 24 August 1973, [Issue No. 112 (Supplement)], p. 3664, http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/220219265, accessed online 28 February 2016; 'Hilda Maude Catalano - Date of Death 28/10/1974, Granted on 20/06/1975', State Records, New South Wales Government, http://search.records.nsw.gov.au/items/1507957, accessed online 7 March 2016; Michael Flynn, 'Maddocks, Sydney Aubrey (1881-1963)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/maddocks-sydney-aubrey-11031/text19625, published first in hardcopy 2000, accessed online 7 March 2016.

Juliette Brodsky and Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5694b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124