Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Malor, Jean Lewis (1914 - 2009)

OBE

Born
7 August 1914
Western Australia, Australia
Died
17 January 2009
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer, Legal editor and Legal writer
Alternative Names
  • Mullin, Jean (married name)
  • Steinberg, Jean (Previous family name)

Summary

Jean Malor has the distinction of having been the first female student to graduate from the University of Sydney with first-class honours in Law. Although admitted to practise in 1937, Malor rejected going to the New South Wales Bar in favour of a career with the Law Book Company of Australasia Pty Ltd. (This may have been because her brother, Ronald, soon to be killed in the Second World War, was already a promising junior at the Bar). With the outbreak of war, she became honorary secretary of the Law School Comforts Fund. Malor remained at the Law Book Company until she was 60, rising to become senior legal advisor and senior editor and highly regarded for her knowledge and proficiency. In 1973, she was appointed chairwoman of the Commonwealth Computerisation of Legal Data Committee, one of a number of committees and professional organisations to which she gave much of her time and expertise over many years. Retained by Butterworths Pty Ltd in 1977, she was editor responsible for The Australian Current Law Digest and Commonwealth Statutes Annotations. She continued to work until she was in her 80s. On 3 June 1978, Malor's prodigious legal knowledge and lifelong dedication as an editor were recognised when she was awarded an OBE for her services to the legal profession.

Sources used to compile this entry: Brodsky, Juliette, 'Jean Malor Interview: Interview with Paddy Mullin (Jean Malor's daughter) by Juliette Brodsky, 2 July 2010', in Pioneering Women at the NSW Bar: 1921-1975, New South Wales Bar Association, 2011, http://www.nswbar.asn.au/the-bar-association/pioneering-women/#/4_jean_malor; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1938, David Harold Paisley, Government Printer, Sydney, p. 85; 1954, p. 87; 1955, p. 88; 1957, p. 92; 1958, p. 92; 1965, pp. 83, 96; 1968, p. 108; 1969, pp. 84, 97; 1976, p. 94; 1978, pp. 68, 90; 'Law School Comforts Fund', The Sydney Morning Herald, Thursday 4 July 1940, p. 16, http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17689520, accessed online 24 March 2016.

Juliette Brodsky and Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5695b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124