Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Moore, Patricia Audrey (c. 1927 - 2005)

Born
c. 1927
Died
1 October 2005
East Lindfield, New South Wales
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer and Pharmacist
Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Patricia (previous married name)
  • Voss, Patricia (Birth Name)

Summary

Patricia Audrey (Pat) Moore (formerly Voss, nee Kelly) initially worked as a pharmacist before becoming a highly regarded patent barrister of the New South Wales Bar and a senior member of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal. She undertook the Materia Medica course at the University of Sydney and graduated in 1946. As a teaching fellow in pharmacy at the University, for a time the then Miss Patricia Kelly was the only woman on the School's teaching staff. In 1950 she was president of the Women's Pharmacy Association, which boasted over 100 members across New South Wales. In 1953 Moore (then as the recently married Mrs John Voss) left for London with her husband, a doctor: he to attend the Royal College of Physicians; she to pursue postgraduate study in pharmacy. She was admitted to the Bar on 4 June 1971 along with friend and fellow pioneer Priscilla Flemming, who became the first woman in private practice at the New South Wales Bar to take silk. She read with Ken Handley, who later took silk and became a judge of the New South Wales Court of Appeal, and she was frequently briefed by Pat Hinch, a well-known woman solicitor. Moore also served as a part-time member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal.

Sources used to compile this entry: Faculty of Pharmacy, Early Women Students, University of Sydney Archives, 2000, http://sydney.edu.au/arms/archives/history/senate_exhibitions//students_women_history_pharmacy.shtml; Women at the New South Wales Bar: The Years to 1975, 2011, http://archive.nswbar.asn.au/docs/professional/eo/wbf/; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1972, V. C. N. Blight Government Printer, New South Wales, 1972, pp. 95, 106; 1973, pp. 85, 97; 1974, pp. 85, 99; 1978, pp. 66, 79; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1991, Bloxham & Chambers Pty Ltd, 1991, [prepared and collated by Mr P. L. Kirby J.P. Assisted by Miss C. Woods], pp. 6, 55; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1994, Bloxham & Chambers Pty Ltd, 1994, [prepared and collated at the Supreme Court of New South Wales. Mr Philip L. Kirby J.P., Ms Neisha D'Souza], p. CI; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1996, Bloxham & Chambers Pty Ltd, 1996, [prepared and collated at the Supreme Court of New South Wales. Mr David Egan J.P., Mr Philip L. Kirby J.P.], LXXXII; 'Personalia', Admin Review (1991), http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/journals/AdminRw/1991/18.pdf, accessed online 2 February 2016 ; The Ryerson Index (See: 'Moore, Patricia Audrey', Deaths, The Sydney Morning Herald, 5 October 2005); http://www.nswbar.asn.au/the-bar-asssociation/bar-history.

Juliette Brodsky and Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5696b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124