Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Shields, Juliet Elizabeth (1932 - 1992)

Born
8 November 1932
Wyalong, New South Wales, Australia
Died
11 March 1992
Darwin, Northern Teritory, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer, Public servant and Solicitor
Alternative Names
  • Baxter, Juliet (birth name)

Summary

When self-government was conferred on the Northern Territory in 1978, Juliet Shields (nee Baxter), who had been employed as a clerk with the Northern Territory Administration of the Commonwealth Public Service, became responsible for the Commercial Division of the Territory's new Department of Law. In a role which spanned almost 20 years, she managed numerous of the Government's major commercial transactions. In 1951, Baxter (as she was then) was the recipient of a Commonwealth Scholarship; she was appointed as a junior clerk in the Public Trust Office in the same year. On 25 January 1954, Baxter commenced as a clerk (Professional Division) in the Crown Solicitor's Office. Two years later, she graduated with a Bachelor of Laws from the University of Sydney. She was admitted to practice as a barrister (New South Wales) and solicitor (Northern Territory and High Court of Australia). In 1959, she married and moved to Darwin, where she worked for the then Crown Law Officer, Ronald (Ron) Withnall. At one time she was a chairperson of the Agents Licensing Board. Shields enjoyed a number of creative outlets, including acting and dressmaking.

Sources used to compile this entry: New South Wales Law Almanac for 1960, V. C. N. Blight Government Printer, Sydney, 1960, p. 96; 1961, p. 98; 1962, p. 103; 1963, p. 101;The University of Sydney Calendar Supplement 1970, V. C. N. Blight, Government Printer, New South Wales, 1970, p. 137; Law List of Australia and New Zealand 1975, Vol. 62, Sydney: Butterworth, p. 8040; 'Juliet Shields', Territory Women, Territory Stories, http://hdl.handle.net/10070/227636, accessed online 15 March 2016.

Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5701b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124