Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Smithurst Schlosshan, Patricia Mary (1932 - 2007)

Born
7 March 1932
Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Died
11 December 2007
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Occupation
Barrister, Lawyer and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Smithhurst Schlosshan (common misspelling)
  • Smithurst, Patricia (Birth name)

Summary

Patricia Smithurst Schlosshan was the daughter of Cyril Smithurst, a respected pharmacist in Gunnedah, north-eastern New South Wales, and his wife, Eileen. She attended St Mary's College, Gunnedah and the University of Sydney, receiving a Sporting Blue in athletics for 1955 and graduating with a Bachelor of Laws degree in 1956. Although admitted to the New South Wales Bar, she did not practise as a barrister. Smithurst married American lawyer Dr Bodo Schlosshan whom she had met in London in 1956 and together they lived in Paris and New York before settling in Frankfurt am Main and raising a family of six. In 1967, Smithurst received a Master of Arts from Cornell University for her dissertation entitled 'Heinrich Boll's Concept of Reality, 1949-1960'.

Sources used to compile this entry: New South Wales Law Almanac for 1957, A. H. Pettifer Government Printer, Sydney, 1957, p. 94; 1965, p. 108; 1978, p. 110; 'Sydney University Blues 1955', Sydney Uni Sport & Fitness, https://www.susf.com.au/files/blueslist_1955q.pdf, accessed online 27 January 2016; University of Sydney Calendar for the Year 1958, Sydney: A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer, Publisher to the University, 1957, p. 1011; Schlosshan, Patricia Smithhurst, Heinrich Boll's Concept of Reality, 1949-1960, [Cornell University, June, 1965], https://books.google.com.au/books/about/Heinrich_B%C3%B6ll_s_Concept_of_Reality_1949.html?id=K2cyGwAACAAJ&redir_esc=y, accessed online 27 January 2016; The Ryerson Index (See: 'Smithurst, Patricia - Smithurst Schlosshan', The Sydney Morning Herald, Friday 14 December 2007, p. 28); 'Genealogy Schlossha(h)n', Compiled by Dierk Schlosshan, http://www.schlosshan.de/sch_stam200a.htm, accessed online 1 April 2016; 'May / June 2009 Obituaries', Cornell Alumni Magazine, http://cornellalumnimagazine.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=406, accessed online 11 February 2016; 'Births', The Sydney Morning Herald, Saturday 12 March 1932, p. 12,.

Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5703b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124