Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Trevelyan, Kathleen Margaret (1920 - 2010)

Born
24 October 1920
Christchurch, New Zealand
Died
21 November 2010
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Barrister, Judge's associate, Lawyer and Secretary
Alternative Names
  • Hayes, Kathleen (birth name)
  • Trevelyan, Kay (also known as)

Summary

Kathleen Trevelyan (nee Hayes) was an early chairman of the Discrimination Board and also served as an alderman at the Ku-ring-gai Council in the 1960s. Trevelyan attended New Zealand's Epsom Girls' Grammar in Auckland and studied Arts at Victoria College, Wellington. In 1938, she was appointed secretary of the Wellington branch of the Society for the Promotion of the Health of Women and Children, also known as the Plunket Society. After coming to Sydney in the late 1930s, she worked in Chalfont Chambers, later becoming associate to Mr Justice (later Sir) Bernard Sugerman of the Land and Valuation Court. During her associateship, she undertook a Bachelor of Laws degree at the University of Sydney, graduating in 1959. On 29 February 1957, she became the seventh woman to sign the Bar Roll of counsel and to actively practise at the New South Wales Bar. She had a broad practice with an emphasis on family law. In time she became the head of chambers at Parramatta. In the 1960s, she was honorary secretary and then vice-president of the Women Lawyers' Association of New South Wales.

Sources used to compile this entry: Trevelyan, Kathleen, 'Excerpt of unpublished memoir supplied by Kathleen's son Sean Trevelyan', in Pioneering Women at the NSW Bar: 1921-1975, New South Wales Bar Association, 2011, http://www.nswbar.asn.au/the-bar-association/pioneering-women/#/8_kathleen_trevelyan; New South Wales Law Almanac for 1958, A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer, Sydney, 1958, pp. 49, 94; 1959, pp. 49, 55, 95; 1962, pp. 54, 103; 1963, pp. 83, 93; 1966, pp. 81, 89, 101; 1967, pp. 81, 89, 101; 1972, pp. 90, 106; 1980, pp. 95, 125; 'Topics for Women', The Evening Post, Saturday 4 June 1938, p. 18, http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&cl=search&d=EP19380604.2.164.1, accessed online 14 March 2016; 'Personal notes', The Evening Post, Thursday 13 April 1944, p. 8, http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&cl=search&d=EP19440413.2.108.4, accessed online 20 February 2016; 'School Year Ends. Epsom Girls' Grammar. High Standards Maintained. Distribution of Prizes', The New Zealand Herald, Saturday 13 December 1930, p. 16, http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&cl=search&d=NZH19301213.2.157, accessed online 23 February 2016; 'Council split on anti-war leaflets plan', The Sydney Morning Herald, 29 March 1967, p. 5, https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1301&dat=19670329&id=zYJWAAAAIBAJ&sjid=7-QDAAAAIBAJ&pg=2927,8304367&hl=en, accessed online 9 February 2016; M.Z. Forbes, 'Sugerman, Sir Bernard (1904-1976)', Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/sugerman-sir-bernard-11799, published first in hardcopy 2002, accessed online 4 January 2016; Malicki, Elaine, 'Speech on election to Mayorality, 30th September, 2008', http://www.elainemalicki.com/page/speeches, accessed online 4 January 2016; The Ryerson Index (See: 'Trevelyan, Kathleen Margaret', Deaths, The Sydney Morning Herald, 25 November 2010).

Related entries

Member

Juliette Brodsky and Marina Loane

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE5704b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124